South Gym

From UNB Archives and Special Collections
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Building Name: South Gym

Other Names: Teachers' College Gymnasium (1965-1973)

Civic Address: 16 Mackay Drive

Sod Turning: Unknown

Cornerstone Laying: Unknown

Opened for Use: [January 1965?]

Official Opening: Unknown

Architect: Douglas Jonsson

Named for: Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus

Renovations/changes/additions: Unknown. Demolished in August 2021.

Notes: Originally built as an ancillary structure for the Teachers' College (now Marshall d'Avray Hall), it was deeded to UNB by the provincial government in 1973.

Source(s):

  • Leroux, John. Building A University: The Architecture of UNB. Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2010, p. 95-96.

© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012