Anniversaries and Significant Dates in the History of UNB: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Clovelace moved page Anniversaries to Anniversaries and Significant Dates in the History of UNB: Needs new title) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
*<span style="background-color: initial">[http://www.unb.ca/saintjohn/vp/50th-anniversary/ UNB Saint John 50th Anniversary]]</span> | *<span style="background-color: initial">[http://www.unb.ca/saintjohn/vp/50th-anniversary/ UNB Saint John 50th Anniversary]]</span> | ||
Here is a list of significant dates in the History of the University: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Significant Dates | |||
|- | |||
! Date !! Event | |||
|- | |||
| 1785 December 13 || H.M. Council of New Brunswick considers a petition for a "Provincial Academy of Arts and Sciences" and orders the "Attorney and Solicitor General" to prepare a draft Charter. Land granted for its support. | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|- | |||
| || Example | |||
|} | |||
{{Copyright}} | {{Copyright}} |
Revision as of 15:35, 23 July 2024
There are many anniversaries to celebrate for a university as old as the University of New Brunswick.
In preparation for UNB"s 225th Celebration in 2010-2011, then University President Dr. John McLaughlin supported the preparation of an anniversaries database.
For their 50th Anniversary Celebration, UNB Saint John has developed these resources:
Here is a list of significant dates in the History of the University:
Date | Event |
---|---|
1785 December 13 | H.M. Council of New Brunswick considers a petition for a "Provincial Academy of Arts and Sciences" and orders the "Attorney and Solicitor General" to prepare a draft Charter. Land granted for its support. |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example | |
Example |
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014