Anniversaries and Significant Dates in the History of UNB: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There are many anniversaries to celebrate for a university as old as the [[ | |||
There are many anniversaries to celebrate for a university as old as the [[Brief_History_of_UNB|University of New Brunswick]]. | |||
In preparation for UNB"s 225th Celebration in 2010-2011, then University President [[Presidents|Dr. John McLaughlin]] supported the preparation of an anniversaries database. | In preparation for UNB"s 225th Celebration in 2010-2011, then University President [[Presidents|Dr. John McLaughlin]] supported the preparation of an anniversaries database. | ||
*[[http://www.lib.unb.ca/225/ 225 Celebration Website]] | *[[http://www.lib.unb.ca/225/ 225 Celebration Website]] | ||
*<span style="background-color: initial;"> | *<span style="background-color: initial">[[https://datasets.lib.unb.ca/anniversaries UNB Anniversaries Database]]</span> | ||
<span style="background-color: initial">For their 50th Anniversary Celebration, UNB Saint John has developed these resources: </span> | |||
*<span style="background-color: initial">[http://www.unb.ca/saintjohn/vp/50th-anniversary/ UNB Saint John 50th Anniversary]]</span> | |||
List of significant dates in the History of the University: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Significant Dates | |||
|- | |||
! Date !! Event | |||
|- | |||
|1785 December 13 || H.M. Council of New Brunswick considers a petition for a "Provincial Academy of Arts and Sciences" and orders the "Attorney and Solicitor General" to prepare a draft Charter. Land granted for its support. | |||
|- | |||
|1786 March 2 || Fredericton Town Book notes that revenues received from the land granted will be applied to "an Academy or College to be erected and supported at Fredericton..." | |||
|- | |||
|1786 May 13|| Reserved land sold at public auction for use of the proposed Academy. | |||
|- | |||
|[1787] || Draft charter prepared based on that of King's College, New York (Columbia University). | |||
|- | |||
|1790 || There is a Grammar School at Fredericton employing "such Masters...as were to be found upon the spot." | |||
|- | |||
|1800 February 12|| Provincial Charter granted for the "College of New Brunswick." | |||
|- | |||
|1820 March 25 || James Somerville approved as President and only professor of the College of New Brunswick. | |||
|- | |||
|1822 April 29 || First college classes held. | |||
|- | |||
|1827 December 15 || Royal Charter of incorporation for King's College, Fredericton. | |||
|- | |||
|1828 February 21 || First and last three graduates of the College of New Brunswick: D. H. Smith (BA), S.D.L. Street (BA) and T.R. Wetmore (BA) | |||
|- | |||
|1829 January 1 || Official opening of King's College (Old Arts Building, now Sir Howard Douglas Hall). | |||
|- | |||
|1829 October 19 || First professors (Edwin Jacob, George McCawley and James Somerville)appointed, with Jacob becoming Vice-President and Principal. | |||
|- | |||
|1829 November 21 || Students occupy Old Arts Building as a residence. | |||
|- | |||
|1830 February 19 || First meeting of the Convocation. | |||
|- | |||
|1830 March 24 || Second meeting of the Convocation awards an honorary DCL to William Black and BA degrees to Charles Fisher and Frederick Dibblee. | |||
|- | |||
|1830 June 24 || Third meeting of the Convocation, first celebration of Encaenia (Feast of the Founders). Timothy Robert Wetmore admitted to the degree of Bachelor in Civil Law. | |||
|- | |||
|1831 March 29 || First scholarship founded in the College. | |||
|- | |||
|1838 || Women admitted. Popular lectures in chemistry held. | |||
|- | |||
|1846 December 9 || Amended Charter of King's College enacted bringing more government participation in the workings of the institution. | |||
|- | |||
|1859 April 13 || Act establishing the University of New Brunswick passed. | |||
|- | |||
|1862 December 16 || Alumni Society established. | |||
|- | |||
|1867 September || First issue of the student newspaper, the University Monthly. | |||
|- | |||
|1880 September || Two women sit for the matriculation exam for UNB. | |||
|- | |||
|1886 September || First woman admitted to classes at UNB. | |||
|- | |||
|1891 || First UNB extension courses held in Saint John. | |||
|- | |||
|1900 || The University's Centennial is celebrated. | |||
|- | |||
|1923 || The Saint John Law School becomes affiliated with UNB. | |||
|- | |||
|1928 || First Summer School held at the University, run not by the administration but privately by the professors. | |||
|- | |||
|1950 || The University celebrates its 150th anniversary. | |||
|- | |||
|1964 || The Saint John campus of the University of New Brunswick (UNBSJ) is established. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
For more UNB history: | |||
* | *[[https://www.unb.ca/aboutunb/history/index.html Our History]] | ||
{{Copyright}} | {{Copyright}} |
Latest revision as of 16:15, 23 July 2024
There are many anniversaries to celebrate for a university as old as the University of New Brunswick.
In preparation for UNB"s 225th Celebration in 2010-2011, then University President Dr. John McLaughlin supported the preparation of an anniversaries database.
For their 50th Anniversary Celebration, UNB Saint John has developed these resources:
List of significant dates in the History of the University:
Date | Event |
---|---|
1785 December 13 | H.M. Council of New Brunswick considers a petition for a "Provincial Academy of Arts and Sciences" and orders the "Attorney and Solicitor General" to prepare a draft Charter. Land granted for its support. |
1786 March 2 | Fredericton Town Book notes that revenues received from the land granted will be applied to "an Academy or College to be erected and supported at Fredericton..." |
1786 May 13 | Reserved land sold at public auction for use of the proposed Academy. |
[1787] | Draft charter prepared based on that of King's College, New York (Columbia University). |
1790 | There is a Grammar School at Fredericton employing "such Masters...as were to be found upon the spot." |
1800 February 12 | Provincial Charter granted for the "College of New Brunswick." |
1820 March 25 | James Somerville approved as President and only professor of the College of New Brunswick. |
1822 April 29 | First college classes held. |
1827 December 15 | Royal Charter of incorporation for King's College, Fredericton. |
1828 February 21 | First and last three graduates of the College of New Brunswick: D. H. Smith (BA), S.D.L. Street (BA) and T.R. Wetmore (BA) |
1829 January 1 | Official opening of King's College (Old Arts Building, now Sir Howard Douglas Hall). |
1829 October 19 | First professors (Edwin Jacob, George McCawley and James Somerville)appointed, with Jacob becoming Vice-President and Principal. |
1829 November 21 | Students occupy Old Arts Building as a residence. |
1830 February 19 | First meeting of the Convocation. |
1830 March 24 | Second meeting of the Convocation awards an honorary DCL to William Black and BA degrees to Charles Fisher and Frederick Dibblee. |
1830 June 24 | Third meeting of the Convocation, first celebration of Encaenia (Feast of the Founders). Timothy Robert Wetmore admitted to the degree of Bachelor in Civil Law. |
1831 March 29 | First scholarship founded in the College. |
1838 | Women admitted. Popular lectures in chemistry held. |
1846 December 9 | Amended Charter of King's College enacted bringing more government participation in the workings of the institution. |
1859 April 13 | Act establishing the University of New Brunswick passed. |
1862 December 16 | Alumni Society established. |
1867 September | First issue of the student newspaper, the University Monthly. |
1880 September | Two women sit for the matriculation exam for UNB. |
1886 September | First woman admitted to classes at UNB. |
1891 | First UNB extension courses held in Saint John. |
1900 | The University's Centennial is celebrated. |
1923 | The Saint John Law School becomes affiliated with UNB. |
1928 | First Summer School held at the University, run not by the administration but privately by the professors. |
1950 | The University celebrates its 150th anniversary. |
1964 | The Saint John campus of the University of New Brunswick (UNBSJ) is established. |
For more UNB history:
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014