Margaret C. Sheldrick (Seminar Room)

From Archives and Special Collections
Jump to: navigation, search
This entry is currently under development. Please do not consider the entry authoritative until it has been completed.


Name of Memorial/Commemoration: Margaret C. Sheldrick Room

Other Names: Sheldrick Seminar Room

Location: Thomas Carleton Hall

Date Unveiled: 2 February 1963

Artist/Creator:

Named for: Margaret Sheldrick

Event/Occasion/Significance: Official opening of the study room dedicated to the memory of widely respected teacher Margaret C. Sheldrick.

Plaque Inscription/Text Associated: The Margaret C. Sheldrick Room. This room has been established in memory of Margaret C. Sheldrick of Kingston, Kings County, New Brunswick, and in gratitude for her devotion to the causes of education and Christian culture as teacher, parent and within the community. (Established by her son K. Douglas Sheldrick, Class of 1927.)

Notes: K. Douglas Sheldrick, son of Margaret Shelderick, initiated the development of this memorial and made opening remarks at the unveiling ceremony. President Colin B. Mackay, and Head of the UNB History Department, Prof. W.S. MacNutt, were also speakers at the event. The room serves both students and faculty as it is used for tutorial groups, small graduate seminar classes, and faculty meetings.

Source(s):

  • The Alumni News v. 17, no. 1 (Spring 1963): 5-6.


© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014