Difference between revisions of "South Gym"

From UNB Archives and Special Collections
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 27: Line 27:
  
 
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012
 
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012
[[Category:Buildings]][[Category:Fredericton]][[Category:Sports and Recreation|South]]
+
[[Category:Buildings]]<br/>[[Category:Fredericton]]<br/>[[Category:Sports and Recreation|South]] [[Category:UNB Fredericton]]

Revision as of 15:25, 23 July 2015

Building Name: South Gym

Other Names: Teacher's College Gymnasium (1964-1973)

Civic Address: 16 Mackay Drive

Sod Turning: Unknown

Cornerstone Laying: Unknown

Opened for Use: 1964 [?]

Official Opening: Unknown

Architect: Doug Jonsson [?]

Named for: Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus

Renovations/changes/additions: Unknown

Notes: Originally built as an ancillary structure for the Teacher's College (now Marshall d'Avray Hall), it was deeded to UNB by the provincial government in 1973.

Source(s):

© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012