Difference between revisions of "South Gym"

From UNB Archives and Special Collections
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
m
Line 13: Line 13:
 
'''Official Opening:''' Unknown
 
'''Official Opening:''' Unknown
  
'''Architect:''' Doug Jonsson  
+
'''Architect:''' Douglas Jonsson  
  
 
'''Named for:''' Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus
 
'''Named for:''' Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus

Revision as of 08:50, 26 August 2021

Building Name: South Gym

Other Names: Teachers' College Gymnasium (1965-1973)

Civic Address: 16 Mackay Drive

Sod Turning: Unknown

Cornerstone Laying: Unknown

Opened for Use: [January 1965?]

Official Opening: Unknown

Architect: Douglas Jonsson

Named for: Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus

Renovations/changes/additions: Unknown

Notes: Originally built as an ancillary structure for the Teachers' College (now Marshall d'Avray Hall), it was deeded to UNB by the provincial government in 1973.

Source(s):

© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012