South Gym

From Archives and Special Collections
Jump to: navigation, search

Building Name: South Gym

Other Names: Teacher's College Gymnasium (1964-1973)

Civic Address: 16 Mackay Drive

Sod Turning: Unknown

Cornerstone Laying: Unknown

Opened for Use: 1964 [?]

Official Opening: Unknown

Architect: Doug Jonsson [?]

Named for: Geographical location in reference to UNB Campus

Renovations/changes/additions: Unknown

Notes: Originally built as an ancillary structure for the Teacher's College (now Marshall d'Avray Hall), it was deeded to UNB by the provincial government in 1973.

Source(s):

© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012