Julia Catherine Beckwith Hart

From Archives and Special Collections
Jump to: navigation, search
This entry is currently under development. Please do not consider the entry authoritative until it has been completed.


Name of Memorial/Commemoration: Julia Catherine Beckwith Hart Memorial Plaque

Other Names:
Photo taken at the plaque unveiling ceremony, May 1954. UA PC; Series UA PC 11; Item no. 9 (7).

Location: Bonar Law-Bennett Library

Date Unveiled: May 1954

Artist/Creator:

Named for: Julia Catherine Beckwith Hart

Event/Occasion/Significance: To honour Canada's first native-born novelist

Plaque Inscription/Text Associated: Julia Catherine Beckwith Hart - First native-born Canadian novelist. Author of "St. Ursula's Convent, published in 1824, and other romances Born in Fredericton, 10th March, 1796 - Died in Fredericton, 28th November, 1867 - Erected by the Government of Canada Historic Sites and Monuments Board


Notes: A ceremony to honour Canada's first novelist Julia Beckwith Hart, and the memorial plaque erected in her honour, took place at UNB during Encaenia week, 1954. The author was born in Fredericton, New Brunswick. President MacKay chaired the ceremony, and Dr. Lillian Beckwith Maxwell '98 - author, historian, and relative of Julia Beckwith Hart - unveiled the plaque. Alfred G. Bailey represented the Historic Sites and Monuments Board at the event, and Dr. George Frederick Clarke of Woodstock, a renown Canadian author, presented the eulogy.

Source(s):

  • Plaque Inscription: University of New Brunswick Public Relations Photograph Collection; Series UA PC 11; Item no. 9 (9).
  • The Alumni News v. 8, no. 3 (June 1954): 3
  • Daily Gleaner 12 May 1954.
  • Daily Gleaner 13 May 1954.
  • Telegraph Journal 12 May 1954.


© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014