Grand Hall

From Archives and Special Collections
(Redirected from Grand Hall (UNBSJ))
Jump to: navigation, search

Building Name: Grand Hall

Other Names: Bank of Nova Scotia

Civic Address: 40 Charlotte Street, Saint John

Sod Turning: N/A

Cornerstone Laying: N/A

Opened for Use: Fall 2006 (UNBSJ)

Official Opening: 1939 (as Bank of Nova Scotia); 2006 (as UNB Saint John special events building)

Architect: [John Lyle]

Named for: It's use as a special event hall for UNB Saint John

Renovations/changes/additions: Renovations after the building was donated in 2006 transformed the main level into a special event venue.

Notes: A four-storey art deco building, Grand Hall was built in the 1920s and operated by Scotiabank since the 1940s. Donated to UNB Saint John in October 2004, the building is located in Saint John's Uptown and serves as a venue for weddings, conventions, and university events.

Source(s):

  • UA Case 180; Section 4; File 18.
  • Leroux, John. Building A University: The Architecture of UNB. Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2010, p. 126-7.
  • The Canadian Encyclopedia. [John MacIntosh Lyle]


© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014