Department of Computer Science and Applied Statistics (UNBSJ)

From Archives and Special Collections
Jump to: navigation, search
This entry is currently under development. Please do not consider the entry authoritative until it has been completed.


Previous names: Division of Mathematics; Engineering and Computer Science; Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science; Department of Applied Statistics and Computer Science 
Students walking in front Sir Douglas Hazen Hall Record group/Fonds PR; Series 2; Sub-series 4; File 928; Item 3 1984

Established: 2000

History:

The Department of Computer Science and Applied Statistics at UNBSJ traces back to 1974 as a subject offering within the division of Mathematics, Engineering and Computer Science. This bi-campus offering consisted of the first two years of the Bachelor of Science in Computer Science program in Saint John and the final two years on the campus in Fredericton. Courses taught in Computer Science under the Division of Mathematics, Engineering and Computer Science were identical to courses taught at UNB Fredericton. Prior to 1974, select courses in Computer Science were offered at UNBSJ in other faculties such as Business. Summer courses had also been offered on the subject.

In 1993, the Department of Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science, first chaired by Dr. Merzik Kamel, was created under the newly formed UNBSJ Faculty of Science, Applied Science and Engineering. Similar to what had previously been offered, students could study the first two years of UNB’s Bachelor of Computer Science and complete the final two years at the Bachelor of Computer Science headquarters in Fredericton. From 1998 to 2006, Computer Science was also offered as a major in the interdisciplinary Data Analysis program. Starting in the year 2001, a four-year undergraduate program leading to a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science at UNBSJ was offered to students under the new Department of Computer Science and Applied Statistics, chaired by Ruth Shaw. Students could study a major or honours through two specializations – Software Development: Technology & Process and High-Performance Scientific Computing. In 2003, a third specialization in Networking also became available and a minor in Computer Science was offered beginning in 2009.

The university offered courses in Statistics under the Business and Mathematics Departments until 1975 when students could then select the Mathematics and Statistics option under the Bachelor of Science. This allowed for first and second year study in Statistics at UNBSJ. In 1994, the Mathematics and Statistics option became available as a four-year degree at UNBSJ and students could major in Statistics under the Faculty of Arts starting in 1995. The interdisciplinary Bachelor of Data Analysis also offered a major in Statistics from 1993 to 2006. By 2005, the exclusive Statistics option was offered for a four-year degree at UNBSJ and in 2006, a minor was also offered in Statistics under both the Arts and Science faculties.

Physical location: Sir Douglas Hazen Hall

Faculty: Faculty of Science, Applied Science and Engineering

Notes: Established date coincides with department established under its most recent name

Sources:

  • Undergraduate Course Calendar (UA RG 86) 1970-2014
  • UNB Perspectives Vol. 3(13)


--Alloyd (talk) 09:44, 28 July 2015 (ADT)
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014