Campus House

From Archives and Special Collections
Jump to: navigation, search
Building Name: Campus House
Facing south towards Campus House, [after 1956]. UA PC 9a no. 20.

Other Names: Mackay’s House, The Centre for Conflict Studies, The Fiddlehead, Acadiensis.

Civic Address: 11 Garland Ct.

Sod Turning: N/A

Cornerstone Laying: N/A

Opened for Use: 28 September 1957

Official Opening: 28 September 1957

Architect: Associated Designers & Inspectors (ADI Ltd.)

Named for: Its use as the home to Colin Mackay when Somerville House (his previous residence) was taken over by the UNB Law School.

Renovations/changes/additions: Partitions were erected inside the house to create space for offices after the tenure of Colin Mackay.

Notes: Built to the specifications of Dr. Colin B. Mackay President of UNB 1953 – 1969. The building eventually became the Centre for Conflict Studies and it was later occupied by The Fiddlehead and Acadiensis publications after the President moved out in 1969.

Source(s):

  • Leroux, John. Building A University: The Architecture of UNB. Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2010, p. 67-68.
  • UA Case 123; Section 3, Box 1; Campus House.


© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2014