https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/api.php?action=feedcontributions&user=Swalmark&feedformat=atom
UNB Archives and Special Collections - User contributions [en]
2024-03-28T13:58:02Z
User contributions
MediaWiki 1.39.5
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Sir_Charles_G.D._Roberts_Prize&diff=7142
Sir Charles G.D. Roberts Prize
2014-11-21T15:58:22Z
<p>Swalmark: Added 2013 winner.</p>
<hr />
<div>The Sir Charles G. D. Roberts prize is an annual award for the best short story submitted by a graduate or undergraduate student. Named after [[http://www.lib.unb.ca/225/charlesgdroberts.html Charles G. D. Roberts]], a prominent Canadian writer and alumnus of UNB, the first prize was won in 1960.<br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Title'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1960<br />
| Gertrude Mogg<br />
| "Little Gold Box"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1961<br />
| Alistair MacLeod<br />
| "The Party"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1962<br />
| Thomas S. W. Lewis<br />
| "The Hiking Boots"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1963<br />
| Robert Todd<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1964<br />
| Robert Cockburn<br />
| "Joshua Howard Night"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1965<br />
| Christina Bruckner<br />
| "The Puppet"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1966<br />
| Frank Loomer<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1967<br />
| Douglas Leyden<br />
Patricia Pacey<br />
<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
No<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 1968<br />
| Patricia Pacey<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1969<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1970<br />
| Micere Githae<br />
| "Zawadi (Gift)"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1971<br />
| Sheelagh Russell<br />
| "Fairhearted Lucy"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1972<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1973<br />
| Beverly Mitchell<br />
| "Letter from Sakaye"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| Brian Bartlett<br />
| "Woman On Hill"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| Glen Murray<br />
| "The Reprieve"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| Colleen Bradshaw<br />
| "Impulses"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| Gwyn Martin<br />
| "Foxblood"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| David West<br />
| "Uncle Harry is Dead"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| Deborah Brent<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Kevin Yerxa<br />
| "Goodbye, Mr. Carson"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Alice Roberge<br />
| "In the Name of My Sister"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Karen Braun<br />
| "Morning Games"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Jamie Dopp<br />
| "Bernie's Boots"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Carl Leggo<br />
| "A Yellow Rose"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Randy Campbell<br />
| "Love Story"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Kwame Dawes<br />
| "Moribund"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| James E. W. Dort<br />
| "John the Baptist"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Shawn Malley<br />
| "The First Sentence"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Ann Winslow<br />
| "A Potential Customer"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Anne Ryan<br />
| "A Farmer's Story"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| James Kelly (Seamus o Ceallaigh)<br />
| "White-Fatigue Syndrome"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Michael Belyea<br />
| "Drowning"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Mary Rogal-Black<br />
| "The Road Rises Up"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| James Kelly (Seamus o Ceallaigh)<br />
| "Where People with Tattoos Waited for the Dark"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Darryl Whetter<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Nalini Iype<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| Katherine Miller<br />
| "The Apostles"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Stephen Richard Atkinson<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Vanessa Moeller<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Joel Katelnikoff<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Ross Andres Merriam<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Gail Marie Sawlor<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Allison M. Blaney<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Stephanie Joan Yorke<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Jilian Charles Renaud<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Benjamin Anderson<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Greg Morrison<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Nikki Chapman<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Richard James MacFarlane<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| David John McConnell<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 150.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=J._Carlisle_Hanson_Prize&diff=7141
J. Carlisle Hanson Prize
2014-11-21T15:47:41Z
<p>Swalmark: Added 2013 entry.</p>
<hr />
<div>The J. Carlisle Hanson Prize in Rights, Freedoms, and the Media is awarded annually to a Fredericton campus student enrolled in an undergraduate arts program who writes an outstanding essay on a subject related to the intersection of media and law. The prize is funded by James Carlisle Hanson, Q.C. (BA '46, BCL '51) of Ottawa, to commemorate his dedication to the protection of free speech.<br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Title of essay'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Jennifer Jane Carmichael<br />
| "Publicizing Terror: Western Media and the Message of Terrorism"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Kelly Rebecca Flinn<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Not awarded?<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Not awarded?<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 154.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Harry_Velensky_Human_Relations_Prize&diff=7140
Harry Velensky Human Relations Prize
2014-11-21T15:45:46Z
<p>Swalmark: Added 2013 winner.</p>
<hr />
<div>The <span style="font-family: Arial">Harry Velensky Human Relations Prize is awarded annually to an undergraduate for the best essay on the subject of human relations, with a view to the promotion of a better understanding between all peoples at all levels of society.</span><br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Title of essay'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1961<br />
| Barry Mackay<br />
| "An analysis of social structure"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1962<br />
| Ellen J. Rowley<br />
| "The great depression"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1963<br />
| David Efraty<br />
| "The social organization of Israel"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1964<br />
| Hazel Ross<br />
| "The aims and methods of the Girondists and the nature of their conflict with the mountain"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1965<br />
| Donald C. Bird<br />
| "Slum clearance - a successful failure?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1966<br />
| Brian E. Butler<br />
| "Creativity in perspective"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1967<br />
| James McNaughton<br />
| "The Drama Society of St. Thomas"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1968<br />
| Patrick S. Bennett<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1969<br />
| Carolyn Keirstead<br />
| "The engineer - what manner of man"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1970<br />
| Gail M. McWilliam<br />
| "The cultural implications of the new Indian Act"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1971<br />
| Anne Marie Harley<br />
| "Juvenile delinquency as a symptom of alienation"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1972<br />
| Constance Seymour<br />
| "A small drop of ink: the relationship of the Canadian Prime Minister and the press"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1973<br />
| Jerome K. Turner<br />
| "The sociology of law underlying the criminalization of marijuana"<br />
| yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| Marcia Williamson<br />
| "An analysis of two revitalization Movements as alternative responses to similar socio-Cultural situations"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| Sharyn L. Pope<br />
| "An explanation of the hostility experienced by the Oriental population of British Columbia<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| William Singleton<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| Barbara L. Hughes<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| Joseph S. O'Toole<br />
| "The hippy culture - a compromise analysis"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| Wilfred M. Langmaid<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| Debra McDonough<br />
| "The Laurier-Greenway Compromise - Laurier's approach to the Manitoba School Question"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Martin L. Nicolai<br />
| "The involvement of German industry in the Holocaust"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Gregory K. Betts<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| P. Smith Abraham<br />
| "Why did Pope Pius XII remain silent during the Holocaust?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Vaughn L. Barnett<br />
| R. vs. Morgentaler: the abortion issue revisited"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Janice M. Cook<br />
| "What happened to the poor in Colonial Maritime society?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Janice M. Cook<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Charlotte Glencross<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Rachael T. Brown<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Lee Marie Dugas<br />
| "Sir Oswald Mosley, British Fascism and the Nazi Cabal"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Tammy Yates<br />
| "Contemporary attitudes about women's work in Britain's early industrial period"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Robert Peacock<br />
| "Ford's Pinto - the ethical issues"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Jeremy Hayhoe<br />
| "Crime and criminals in London, 1750-1810"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Kim Branch<br />
| "The factory girl in nineteenth century Britain"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| Sarah Miller<br />
| "Domestic ideology and the role of the English middle-class women in the family and in enterprise"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Marc-Andre Hache<br />
| Literature of conquest: European descriptions of the New World in the 16th century"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| David Ford<br />
| "The Artful Voyeur and the Terrible Beauty: The similarities between Yeats and Heaney as seen through Æaster 1916 and Punishment"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Terence J. Chandra<br />
| "Neo paganism and Judeo-Christian through in Nazi historical and mythical remembrance"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Sharon Weaver<br />
| "Two talented women of 1789"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Angela Waite<br />
| "Poverty, public policy, and panhandling in the City of Fredericton"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Jennifer Allaby<br />
| "The rise of the workhouse system of poor relief in England, c.1300-1900"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Jacob William Taylor<br />
| “Priest and Peasant: Declining Clerical Influence in Rural France”<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Katharine Rebecca Orkus<br />
| “Mi’kmaq and Maliseet: The Colonial-Native Relationship in New Brunswick, mid-19th Century"<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Christiane Aiton<br />
| "The American indigenous in the eyes of the sixteenth century European"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Sara Dunton<br />
| "The male voice and viewpoint of Janet Schaw"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Steven Hansen<br />
| "A provision for the sick poor pious physic and healing in sixteenth and seventeenth century England"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Rachael Anne Wyatt<br />
| ''Blonde Roots'': Evaristo's destabilizing translations and reflections"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Travis Patrick Wysote<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Conor Caitlin Falvey<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 148.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Graham_Prize_in_War_History&diff=7139
Graham Prize in War History
2014-11-21T15:42:44Z
<p>Swalmark: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Dominick Graham Prize in War History is a book prize awarded annually for the best essay in an undergraduate seminar on war history. The prize has been endowed by friends, colleagues, and students of Dr. D.S. Graham in recognition of his contributions to the university and to scholarship.<br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Title of essay'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Dean Chappelle<br />
| "Douglas Haig and the Reflections of History"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Barbara Corbett<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Michael Stephen Elliott<br />
| "Sebastien LePrestre de Vauban: A Debate on the Genius of Louis XIV's Greatest Military Engineer"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Unknown<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Brian Wallace Travis<br />
| "Battle Smart: The Breaking of the Gothic Line"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Carrie Hunter<br />
| "'Absentes para Siempre (Forever Absent)': The Causes of Argentina's Dirty War 1976-1983"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| Jacob Aaron Sweezey<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Patrick Glenn Fitzpatrick<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| David Arthur Peabody<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| Krista Dawn Stewart<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Sharon A. Weaver<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Stephen Andrew Thomas Bagnell<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Roger Clark Ince<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| David Wayne Foster<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Bjorn Carl Bernhard Langerlof<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Sarah Elizabeth Tracy<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| John Byron Publow Armstrong<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Daniel Thomas Price<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Damien Caissie<br />
| “Success and Failure in the Partition of the Israeli-Palestinian Territory”<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Lindsey MacCallum<br />
| "A Year of Dust: The Failure of the United Nations Operation in Somalia"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Tyler John Girard<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Nicole Meier<br />
| “A Tribute to the Life of a World War One Canadian Nursing Sister: Minnie Katherine Gallaher (1880-1918)”<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Rebecca Danielle Stieva<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 153.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Eunice_White_Robertson_Memorial_Prize&diff=7134
Eunice White Robertson Memorial Prize
2014-11-21T15:23:43Z
<p>Swalmark: Added 2013 winner.</p>
<hr />
<div>The <span style="font-family: Arial">Eunice White Robertson Memorial Prize is awarded to the woman student who has made a careful investigation of some subject of local history of the Province of New Brunswick selected by the [[Department of History]] of the University, and has submitted a competent essay thereon, and has obtained a high standing in the History courses of the Junior level at the university. The essay is the principal criterion of the award, although the student's class standing will also be considered.</span><br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Title of essay'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1955<br />
| Pauline Saunders<br />
| "Settlement on the Miramichi<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1956<br />
| Elizabeth Cattley<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1957<br />
| Elizabeth Steeves<br />
Gayle Wilson<br />
<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
No<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 1958<br />
| Carolyn Ann MacCollum<br />
M. Joan Young<br />
<br />
| "Rise and fall of wooden shipbuilding on the Atlantic coast in the 19th century"<br />
"History of British North American shipping"<br />
<br />
| Yes<br />
Yes<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 1959<br />
| Shirley McPhee<br />
| "The political career of Lemuel Allan Wilmot in the era of responsible government, 1830-1955"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1960<br />
| Anneke Deichmann<br />
| "The historic buildings of Fredericton"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1961<br />
| Rebecca E. MacVicor<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1962<br />
| Carol Ann Seeley<br />
| "British travellers' impressions of New Brunswick"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1963<br />
| Joanne Murphy<br />
| "Pre-loyalist era in New Brunswick from 1762-1783"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1964<br />
| Angela Walsh<br />
| "The pre-loyalist era in New Brunswick"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1965<br />
| Erma P. Allan<br />
| "The Intercolonial Railway as a factor in the movement for the union of the provinces"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1966<br />
| Carmen P. Cogswell<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1967<br />
| Kristina Valcuilenas<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1968<br />
| Nancy A. MacDonald<br />
| "New England assault on Louisbourg, 1745"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1969<br />
| Catherine R. Cox<br />
| "New Brunswick acts to Confederation: opinion in N.B. on Canadian Confederation, 1868-1815"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1970<br />
| Avis A. Tatlock<br />
| "The value of loyalist poetry as an historical source"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1971<br />
| Constance L. Seymour<br />
| "Sacrificed to the wolf: Maritime public opinion of the Treaty of Washington"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1972<br />
| Janet Moodie<br />
| "The building of the Atlantic Entrepot, 1805-1815"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1973<br />
| Janet McBride<br />
| "The New Brunswick school question"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| Heather M. Conners<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| Mary E. Nicholas<br />
| "New Brunswick during the Great Depression, 1930-1935"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| Nancy J. Colpitts<br />
| "Who were the Smashers?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| Janet L. Dixon<br />
| "A discussion of the lumbering industry"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| S. Miller<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| Rhonda L. McAllister<br />
| "Equal opportunity"<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| Elizabeth Campbell<br />
| "Prohibition in New Brunswick: why did it fall?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Carolyn Young<br />
| "A living cell: a study of the development of a residential block in Fredericton"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Ellen Hambrook<br />
| "The rise and fall of Sabbies Mill"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Joanne Spencer<br />
| "Women's organization in New Brunswick between 1870-1820: a significant move towards liberation"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Katherine Biggs<br />
| "Alexander Gibson's enterprise on the Nashwaak"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Barbara Buchanan<br />
| "The achievements of the feminist movement to 1920 in New Brunswick"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Janice Cook<br />
| "What happened to the poor in Colonial Maritime society?"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Marilyn Sarchfield<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Christina Mullin<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Rachel Tanya Brown<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Shelly Spencer<br />
| "A Portrait of New Brunswick Representatives in the 1945 Federal Election and their role in the Post World War Reconstruction"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Audrey Marie Cormier<br />
| "The Saint John county Almshouse and Workhouse: 1885-1857"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Carla Kelly<br />
| "Creating a National Policy: Fredericton City Council and the Hartt Boot and Shoe Company, 1898-1899"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Kimberley Branch<br />
| "Charlotte: Mother of Tabusintac"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Vanessa Childs<br />
| "The Changing role of the Irish in Saint John"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| Krista Lee Harquail<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Stephanie Grotegut<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Donna Lynne Mandeville<br />
| "Proper Spheres and Improper Remuneration: The Feminization of Teaching in Nineteenth-Century Canada"<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| Unknown<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Caroline Victoria Humar<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| <span style="text-align: justify">Natalie Leveille</span><br />
<span style="text-align: justify">Wendy Anne Miller</span><br />
<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Tanya Dawn Daley<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Caroline Mann<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Laura L. Anderson<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Jazmine Belyea<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Rose Lydia Mae Donovan<br />
| <br />
| <br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Rachel Backa<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Kelsey O'Brian<br />
| "The Loyalist Environment: The Regulation of Rivers and Harbours in Colonial New Brunswick"<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Susan Patricia McAdam<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Chantal Allen<br />
Conor Falvey<br />
<br />
| “The Origins of Moncton”<br />
“‘Hope to finish my sock today’: The Diary of Laura Howland, Lumber Camp Cook, 1941-1942”<br />
<br />
| No<br />
No<br />
<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Brittany Alexandra Hannah<br />
| <br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
<span style="font-family: Arial">'''Source(s):'''</span><br />
<br />
*<span style="font-family: Arial">UA Case 147.</span><br />
<br />
<br />
<br />
© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=David_H._Walker_Prize_in_Creative_Writing&diff=7133
David H. Walker Prize in Creative Writing
2014-11-21T15:20:00Z
<p>Swalmark: Added 2013 winner.</p>
<hr />
<div>The David H. Walker Prize is awarded to a gifted undergraduate or graduate writer on the Fredericton campus. Applicants are required to submit a sample of their recent work, a short story or chapter of a novel, to the [[Department of English]]. Finalists are interviewed by a Selection Committee. The prize is funded by the family of the late David H. Walker, and was first awarded in 1997.<br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| Mike Belyea<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| Marla Becking<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Adam Dickinson<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| Darryl Whetter<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Craig Davidson<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Tony Antoniades<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| Craig Davidson<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Maureen Bilerman<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Erin Knight<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Unknown<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Danny Jacobs<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Patrick Leech<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Emily Ruskovich<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Ryan Marshall<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Peter Forestell<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Katharine Murray<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Alexandra Emily Bosse<br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 146.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Bliss_Carman_Memorial_Prize&diff=7131
Bliss Carman Memorial Prize
2014-11-21T15:16:02Z
<p>Swalmark: </p>
<hr />
<div>The Bliss Carman Memorial Prize is awarded to the undergraduate submitting the best group of six poems of not more than forty lines each. No student may win the prize more than twice. The prize was first awarded in 1943.<br />
<br />
{| style="border: 1px solid #c6c9ff; border-collapse: collapse" border="1" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0"<br />
|-<br />
| align="center" | '''Year'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Name'''<br />
| align="center" | '''Held at UNB Archives'''<br />
|-<br />
| 1943<br />
| Elizabeth Brewster<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1944<br />
| Elizabeth Brewster<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1945<br />
| C. John St. C. Jeans<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1946<br />
| Donald Gammon & A. Robert Rogers<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1947<br />
| Frederick Cogswell<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1948<br />
| Frederick Cogswell<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1949<br />
| Vernon Acker<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1950<br />
| Robert Richards & Robert Gibbs<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1951<br />
| George F. Whalen<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1952<br />
| J. Edward Cleland<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1953<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1954<br />
| Robert E. Hawkes & Donald Stephens<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1955<br />
| Robert E. Hawkes<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1956<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1957<br />
| John C. Stockdale<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1958<br />
| John C. Stockdale & Nicholas Teller<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1959<br />
| Jo-Ann Helen Carr<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1960<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1961<br />
| Mary Lord Bernard<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1962<br />
| Mary Lord Bernard<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1963<br />
| Leroy Frank Johnson (honorable mention - Carole Lynn Jeffrey<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1964<br />
| Robert Hood Cockburn & Bernita Helena Damery<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1965<br />
| Leroy Frank Johnson<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1966<br />
| Bernita Damery Harris<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1967<br />
| Wanda Irene Glass<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1968<br />
| Joseph Howard Sherman (honorable mention - Michael Brian Oliver)<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1969<br />
| Louis Joseph Cormier<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1970<br />
| Louis Joseph Cormier (honorable mentions - Peter Pacey & Bernell M. MacDonald)<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1971<br />
| Peter Pacey<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1972<br />
| Alan M. Annand & Brian Bartlett<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1973<br />
| Maria Elizabeth Machum<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1974<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1975<br />
| Glen W. Murray<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1976<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1977<br />
| Not awarded<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1978<br />
| Sally D. Harasym<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1979<br />
| Andrew H. Bartlett<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1980<br />
| Deborah Brent<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1981<br />
| John Edward van Buren<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1982<br />
| Wanda Ruth McNally<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1983<br />
| Wanda Ruth McNally<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1984<br />
| Gregory Keith Betts<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1985<br />
| Steven Mark Henderson<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1986<br />
| Steven Mark Henderson<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1987<br />
| Karen Jean Braun<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1988<br />
| Wayne Egers<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1989<br />
| Pamela Jeanne Fulton<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1990<br />
| Diane A. Reid<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1991<br />
| Pamela Jeanne Fulton<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1992<br />
| Diane A. Reid<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1993<br />
| Anne Ryan<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1994<br />
| Dorothy McFarlane<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1995<br />
| Heather Delong<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1996<br />
| Jennifer Savage<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1997<br />
| David F. King<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 1998<br />
| James MacGregor<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 1999<br />
| Erin Bidlake<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2000<br />
| Ian LeTourneau<br />
| Yes<br />
|-<br />
| 2001<br />
| Vanessa Moeller<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2002<br />
| Nicholas Charles Good<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2003<br />
| James Earl Johnson<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2004<br />
| Jonathan A. McFarlane<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2005<br />
| Stephanie Joan Yorke<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2006<br />
| Stephanie Joan Yorke<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2007<br />
| Susan Angela Brodie<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2008<br />
| Ryan Charles Marshall<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2009<br />
| Sarah Watson<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2010<br />
| Colleen Goguen<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2011<br />
| Michael Jessome<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2012<br />
| Linnea Eleanor Fetter<br />
| No<br />
|-<br />
| 2013<br />
| Stephanie Allison Zapata<br />
| No<br />
|}<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*UA Case 143.<br />
<br />
<br/>© UNB Archives & Special Collections, 2012</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Iota_Beta_Chi_Sorority_Beta_Chapter&diff=7106
Iota Beta Chi Sorority Beta Chapter
2014-11-21T14:04:08Z
<p>Swalmark: </p>
<hr />
<div>{{UnderDevelopment}}<br />
<br />
'''Previous/other names:''' N/A<br />
<br />
'''Prominent date(s) of activity:''' 2008 - present<br />
<br />
'''History:''' Iota Beta Chi Sorority Beta Chapter was organized to foster greater friendships among female students at UNB, while promoting scholorship, leadership abilities, and community outreach.<br />
<br />
'''Activities:''' Members of the sorority engage in philanthropical, fundraising, and social events.<br />
<br />
'''Note(s):'''<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*Student Union, Clubs and Association, [[http://www.unbsu.ca/clubs-and-societies/iota-beta-chi-sorority-beta-chapter/ Iota Beta Sorority Beta Chapter]]<br />
*''Up the Hill,'' 2008, p. 26.<br />
<br />
{{Copyright}}<br/><br />
[[Category:Student Clubs and Societies|Iota Beta]]<br/>[[Category:Social Clubs|Iota]]<br/>[[Category:Philanthropy|Iota Beta]]</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=Royal_Visit_1951&diff=7101
Royal Visit 1951
2014-11-21T13:54:50Z
<p>Swalmark: </p>
<hr />
<div>[[File:PrincessElizabeth.jpeg|thumb|right|375x300px|H.R.H. Princess Elizabeth and H.R.H. the Duke of Edinburgh pause after alighting from the Royal car to receive greetings from: (left to right) Mrs. D.L. MacLaren, Mrs. A.W. Trueman, Lt. Gov. D.L. MacLaren and Dr. A.W. Trueman. Record group/Fonds UA PC; Series UA PC 6; Item no. 8 (39)]]'''Date(s) of occurrence:''' 6 November 1951<br />
<br />
'''Significance:'''&nbsp;Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip visit the Maritimes for the first time.<br />
<br />
'''Summary of event:''' Princess Elizabeth and her husband, Prince Philip, arrived in Fredericton from Quebec on 6 November 1951 for a short visit of approximately five hours. The Royal couple were welcomed at the [[Bonar Law-Bennett Library]], where they observed a number of special exhibits of volumes and artifacts laid out for them. After visiting the library, the couple went on an unscheduled and informal tour of the UNB campus, during which the Prince and Princess temporarily lost each other. The Prince proceeded to find the Princess back at the library with Dr. Trueman and an impromptu tea was served before the couple moved on to other destinations in the city. Reportedly, only three spoons were available and Prince Philip offered to share his spoon.<br />
<br />
Members of the [[Canadian Officers Training Corps]] and the [[University Naval Training Division]] combined to form the Honour Guard.<br />
<br />
'''Notes:''' The Royal couple then visited several locations in Fredericton including Christ Church Cathedral and the Legislature.<br />
<br />
Upon getting in the Royal car to depart, the Royal couple was forced to exit momentarily as smoke billowed from the hood of the car. Once remedied, they re-entered and left.<br />
<br />
'''Source(s):'''<br />
<br />
*''The Brunswickan'', vol. 71, no. 6. September 1951, p. 1.<br />
*<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: sans-serif; line-height: 19px">UNB Scrapbooks (UA RG 100),</span>&nbsp;September 1951 - August 1952. ''Telegraph Journal,'' "University Visit Loses Formality," 6 November 1951;&nbsp;<br />
*<span style="color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: sans-serif; line-height: 19px">UNB Scrapbooks (UA RG 100),</span>&nbsp;September 1951 - August 1952.&nbsp;''The Daily Gleaner,''&nbsp;"Princess and Consort Visit U.N.B. Library: Cheered by Students," November 1951.<br />
<br />
{{Copyright}}<br />
[[Category:Historic Events|Royal 1951]]<br/>[[Category:Royal Visits| ]]</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=User:Swalmark&diff=7087
User:Swalmark
2014-11-21T13:26:46Z
<p>Swalmark: Blanked the page</p>
<hr />
<div></div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=User:Swalmark&diff=7086
User:Swalmark
2014-11-21T13:25:42Z
<p>Swalmark: </p>
<hr />
<div>'''Name:'''<br />
<br />
'''Nicknames/Other names:'''<br />
<br />
'''Education:'''<br />
<br />
'''Dates Employed:'''<br />
<br />
'''Faculty:'''<br />
<br />
'''Department:'''<br />
<br />
'''Position(s) held:&nbsp;'''Most recent - Least&nbsp;<br />
<br />
'''Activities/Contributions:'''<br />
<br />
'''Notes:'''<br />
<br />
'''Sources:'''</div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=User:Swalmark&diff=7084
User:Swalmark
2014-11-21T13:09:41Z
<p>Swalmark: Blanked the page</p>
<hr />
<div></div>
Swalmark
https://unbhistory.lib.unb.ca/index.php?title=User:Swalmark&diff=7083
User:Swalmark
2014-11-21T13:09:28Z
<p>Swalmark: Created page with "Hello."</p>
<hr />
<div>Hello.</div>
Swalmark